PRIVACY POLICY

The Salzburg Christmas Market Association is responsible for processing your personal data on our website. You can find the details of the Salzburg Christmas Market Association here Imprint.

Change privacy settings
History of privacy settings
Revoke consent

Privacy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
It is generally possible to use our website without providing any personal data. As far as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis, as far as possible.

Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the support of processors who support us in providing the services (e.g. web host, email newsletter delivery service).

These processors are required to strictly protect your personal data and are not permitted to process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services.
Your personal data will only be passed on to typical business service providers such as banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax advisors (if you appear in our accounting), shipping service providers (in the case of sending to you), etc.

Contact form

After sending the contact form, the personal data you have entered will be processed by the person responsible for data protection for the purpose of processing your request based on your consent given by sending the form.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information. The non-provisioning merely means that you do not submit your request and that we can not process it.
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by written notice, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent before its withdrawal.

The data will be further processed, which is compatible with the original processing purpose, on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing in forms that do not require consent, such as addressed mailing of advertising, unless objected to. In this case, the data will be passed on to the shipping service provider.
You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time by sending written notice. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

Registration Form

After sending the registration, the data listed above will be processed by the person responsible for data protection for the purpose of fulfilling the contract on the basis of the contract concluded upon registration for the contract term.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to provide this only means that registration / conclusion of a contract / use of the service is not possible.

The data will be further processed, which is compatible with the original processing purpose, on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing in forms that do not require consent, such as addressed mailing of advertising, unless objected to. In this case, the data will be passed on to the shipping service provider.
You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time by sending written notice. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

Webshop

As part of the web shop, the data you enter and the products you select are processed by the person responsible for data protection to carry out the offer, the conclusion of the contract, the fulfillment of the contract and the fulfillment of any post-contractual obligations before the conclusion of the contract on the basis of the pre-contractual relationship initiated by you and after Conclusion of contract based on the contract.
Shopping carts from non-registered users will be deleted after 14 days. The user accounts of registered users remain valid until the account is deleted by the user. Contractual data will be processed until possible post-contractual obligations expire.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information. However, provision is required to conclude the contract. Non-provisioning means that no contract can be concluded.

The data will be further processed, which is compatible with the original processing purpose, on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing in forms that do not require consent, such as addressed mailing of advertising, unless objected to. In this case, the data will be passed on to the shipping service provider.
You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time by sending written notice. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

Giveaways

After sending the competition form, the data you have entered will be processed by the person responsible for data protection for the purpose of carrying out the competition on the basis of the competition contract concluded with it until the competition is concluded.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. However, provision is required to participate in the competition. Failure to provide it will only result in you not being able to take part in the competition.

The data will be further processed, which is compatible with the original processing purpose, on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing in forms that do not require consent, such as addressed mailing of advertising, unless objected to. In this case, the data will be passed on to the shipping service provider.
You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time by sending written notice. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

Email Newsletter

By ticking the checkbox, you consent to the processing of the personal data you have entered for the purpose of providing information about SPECIFY CONTENT (THIS IS NECESSARY) by means of an email newsletter by the person responsible for data protection until revocation or objection.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to consent will only result in you not receiving an email newsletter.
You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notice or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email newsletter, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent up to the time of its revocation.
You can also object to the use of your personal data for direct advertising purposes in the same way. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising in the form of an email newsletter.

Cookies

This site uses cookies.
Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When you visit a website, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor's computer. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookie and, for example, determine whether the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in.
You can find more information about cookies at WIKIPEDIA.

Changing cookie settings

The user can determine how the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are allowed or rejected in the web browser settings. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information can be accessed using the help function of the respective web browser.
If the use of cookies is restricted, all functions of this website may no longer be fully usable.

Cookies on our website

Our website processes the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website
    • CookieConsent: Serves to store consent to the use of cookies.
    • gaOptout, maOptout, fbOptout: Used to store the opt-out from Google Analytics, Matomo, Facebook Pixel.
  • Functional cookies to ensure website performance
  • Performance cookies to improve user experience.
    • Google Analytics (see there)
    • Facebook Pixel (see there)
  • Advertising cookies to manage advertising campaigns.

Server log file

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and to increase the operational security of the web server based on the overriding legitimate interest of the person responsible (technical security measures):

  • accessed content
  • The time of the server inquiry
  • Browser type / browser version
  • The used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • The IP address
  • Hostname

This data is only stored temporarily for a period of four hours. The IP address and hostname are then anonymized.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). We have concluded a data processing contract with Google for this purpose.
When you access our website, a connection to Google's servers is established via software and data is transmitted to Google's servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about website users and to analyze how website users use the website.
This website uses the “IP anonymization” function. As a result, your IP address will be shortened and therefore anonymized by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage.
Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.
Detailed information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's privacy policy Google or from Google Analytics.

Disable Google Analytics

    • You can prevent the collection of your user data on our website in general Prevent this by setting “Do Not Track” in your web browser. Our website honors the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser then sends to all websites.
    • You can generally prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites prevent this by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

  • You can collect your user data through Google Analytics only on this website prevent by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analytics service provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). We have concluded a contract for order data processing with Facebook. Some of the data is transferred to the USA. The data is transmitted to the USA on the basis of the Privacy Shield.
When you access our website, software is used to establish a connection to Facebook's servers and data is transmitted to Facebook servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze how website users use the website.
According to information provided by Facebook, Facebook will use the data collected to evaluate use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage.
Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Facebook.
Detailed information on how Facebook handles user data can be found in Facebook's privacy policy Facebook.
Deactivate Facebook Pixel

    • You can prevent the collection of your user data on our website in general Prevent this by setting “Do Not Track” in your web browser. Our website honors the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser then sends to all websites.

  • You can prevent Facebook Pixel from collecting your user data on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this website: Deactivate Facebook Pixel.

Share buttons

Our website has buttons on some pages for sharing the page content on the social media platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, Linkedin, Pinterest, Tumblr, Twitter, XING and YouTube.
The buttons are ideally designed to protect the personal data of our website visitors, as the script (computer program) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Accurate information Heise Verlag, as publisher of the IT specialist magazine c't and as developer of the buttons, provides information about the function of the buttons.
Website visitors who want to share our page are directed directly to the “Share” pages of the respective social media platforms when they click on the buttons. Only there are the scripts necessary to share the page content loaded. The terms and conditions of business and data protection agreed by the website visitor with the respective social media platforms then apply. The respective platforms provide detailed information about this Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter, XING.

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of processing of personal data.
If the legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.
You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of personal data until revocation is not affected by the revocation.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

main menu

GDPR Cookie Consent with Real Cookie Banner